Skip to Content

Obtaining Working Permit in Taiwan

                                       Obtaining working permit in Taiwan

 
 
 
 
 
 
To be prepared by applicant
To be prepared by Yangtze
Estimated
working days
Comments
Procedures and required documents
 
 
 
 
1. Apply for working permit
 
X
10 ~ 14
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Apply for ARC
 
X
2 ~3
 
 
 
 
 
 
3. Obtain ARC and multiple entry Visa
 
X
7 ~ 10
 
 
 
 
 
 
Additional documents required for application of working permit
 
 
 
 
1. Employment agreement
X
X
 
 
2. Copy of diploma of appointed representative applying for working permit
X
 
 
 
3. Passport of appointed representative
X
 
 
 
4. Six copies of 2" photos within one year of  appointed representative
X
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

  

 

 
 
 
 
 
Qualifications to apply working permit for managers/representatives ?
 
 
 
 
   Established for
less than 1 year
(1) Registered capital over NT 500,000
(2) The foreign employee applying for working permit owns at least 1/3 of shares
(1) Registered capital over NT 500,000
(2) The foreign employee applying for working permit owns at least 1/3 of shares
Registered working capital over NT 500,000
None
   Established
over 1 year
The latest yearly revenue or the average revenue of the last 3 years should amount to NT 3 million. Or the average import/export performances of the latest year or the average of the last 3 years reaches US$ 500,000 or average commission reaches US$ 200,000.
Need to provide evidence of business activities in Taiwan such as signing purchase contracts on behalf of parent office, etc.

 



.